RSS

Tag Archives: immigration

SCOTUS to Consider DAPA

The United States Supreme Court has agreed to hear the case against President Obama’s action in DAPA. Oral arguments are scheduled for April with a decision expected in June.

La Corte Suprema va considerer el caso de Texas contra el Presidente y sus acciones (DAPA y la expansion de DACA). Esperamos una decision en Junio.

Advertisements
 

Tags: , , , , ,

New Executive Action for Immigration Reform – TEMPORARILY SUSPENDED

President Obama recently announced future changes in immigration.  This post is just a brief overview.  Basically, the new programs will expand the already successful Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) to include more immigrants who arrived as children.  It will also include the parents of US citizen children and expand the use of the provisional waiver.  It is important to note that these applications are not yet available.  Stay tuned and for more information, visit the official website at: http://www.uscis.gov/immigrationaction

A federal judge in Texas has placed a temporary injunction on the expansion of DACA.  The Obama administration has appealed this ruling, nevertheless they have temporarily halted accepting applications under the new DACA criteria. Note that if you were eligible under the original DACA criteria (found here), you may still submit your application. They are also continuing to accept renewal applications.  The injunction applies only to the new expanded DACA.

 
Leave a comment

Posted by on November 24, 2014 in amnesty, DACA, DAPA, immigration, Uncategorized

 

Tags: , ,

Become a Citizen Now!

Becoming a citizen has many benefits.  You can vote, petition for family members, travel with fewer worries and more.

The United States Immigration Service provides many resources for the examination portion of your citizenship application.  These resources are also available in Arabic, Chinese, Korean, Spanish, Tagalog and Vietnamese. To access these resources, follow this link: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.749cabd81f5ffc8fba713d10526e0aa0/?vgnextoid=fa66cf2351488210VgnVCM10000025e6a00aRCRD&vgnextchannel=fa66cf2351488210VgnVCM10000025e6a00aRCRD

If you are thinking of applying for citizenship, talk to an immigration lawyer first.  The application is complex and not everyone qualifies.  The requirements are not the same for everyone.  An error on your citizenship application can result in denial or delay of your application and sometimes referral to Immigration Court for removal proceedings.

To make an appointment for a consultation go to www.galindoimmigration.com for contact information.

 
Leave a comment

Posted by on September 25, 2012 in citizenship, Uncategorized

 

Tags: ,

What is deferred action for childhood arrivals?

Most importantly, deferred action does not give you legal status. It only allows you to stay her temporarily and at the discretion of immigration authorities.  There are MANY requirements to show you should qualify for deferred action.  I highly recommend you consult with an attorney before beginning any paperwork to make sure you qualify.  The two key components are that you arrived before reaching your 16th birthday and that you were under age 31 as of June 15, 2012.

This is only general information and not legal advice. For more information about your case, consult an immigration attorney.  www.galindoimmigration.com

 
Leave a comment

Posted by on September 17, 2012 in amnesty, DACA, immigration, Uncategorized

 

Tags: , , ,

ICE FAQ About President Obama’s Announcement – ICE Responde al Anuncio del Presidente

http://www.ice.gov/doclib/about/offices/ero/pdf/immigration-enforcement-facts.pdf

 

Tags: , , , , , , ,

State Laws Relating to Immigration in 2011 – Leyes Estatales Relacionadas con Inmigracion

http://www.ncsl.org/default.aspx?TabId=23362

 

Tags: , ,

I’m undocumented. Can’t my boss apply for me?

Scenario:

I’ve been here illegally for a while.  My boss thinks I’m a great worker and says he’ll sponsor me so I can stay and live and work legally in the United States.  Can my boss apply for me?

Probably not.  There are two issues here.  The first is what kind of work you do.  Since you want to be able to stay here permanently you would want an employment immigrant visa.  These visas are very difficult to get as your employer must prove that no American workers are available to do the job that you would do.

The second problem is that you have accumulated unlawful presence.  Anyone who has been unlawfully present for more than 180 days is subject to a bar of 3 years or 10 years depending on the length of unlawful presence.  This means that you would not be eligible for a visa because visa eligibility also depends on admissibility.  You may have heard of people getting these time bars waived.  There are waivers available for these bars but only certain categories of people are eligible to apply for the waiver.  An employer is not eligible to apply for such a waiver.

This information is general and is not intended to be legal advice.  The use of this site does not create any attorney-client relationship.  You should seek the advice of a competent immigration attorney about your case.

www.galindoimmigration.com

 

 

Tags: , ,